Nominations 2017

Thank you to all those who nominated, and who have been nominated for their work within the district. 

Judging will take place on Wednesday 13 September, with finalists being announced by Friday 15 September.


Contribution to Arts & Culture 

Emily Owen-Jones, North Hykeham

Heckington Show Committee, Heckington

John Lyon, Heckington

Malcolm Smith, Navenby

Mary Sanders, Sleaford

Contribution to a Better Environment

Dougie Ludlow, Sleaford

Lincolnshire Rivers Trust, Dunston Beck

Tracey Stevenson, Sleaford

Trevor Midgley, South Kyme

Community Business

Edward George & Patsy Shields, Sleaford

Firstaid4Sport, Lincoln

Karen Swift,
Leadenham Post Office, 

Lincoln Green Pub, North Hykeham 

 

Contribution to Health & Wellbeing

Amelia Bailey, Washingborough

Andy Holmes, Sleaford 

Dawn Wilcox, Sleaford

Emma Tancred, Sleaford

Hand in Hand, Metheringham

Kay Bulled, Metheringham

Mary Thomas, Heckington

Pete Ashmore, Whisby

Street Source, Sleaford 

Community Spirit 

Alan Wilson, Swaton

Audrey Hargreaves, Waddington

Branston Community Library

David Morter, Sleaford

Gerald Garton, Digby

Helen Gilliatt, Digby Fen 

Keith Orton, Potterhanworth

Lincoln Green Community Fund, North Hykeham

Louise Smith, Heckington 

Mark Reynolds, North Hykeham 

Roy Gower, North Hykeham

Sally Tarry, Heckington

Sheila Grossmith, Heckington

Steve Morgan, North Hykeham

Longstanding Contribution to an Organisation or Group 

Christine Cullen, Heckington

Delphine Norton, Ruskington

Gynna Holmes, Timberland

Helen Gillatt, Digby Fen

Jane Peck, Sleaford

Louise Smith, Heckington

Malcolm Biddulph, Hykeham

Mandy Harsley, Ruskington

Marion & Len Saviour, Skellingthorpe

Mary Thomas, Heckington

Peter Ford, Metheringham 

Peter Lee, Ruskington

Sophie’s Journey, Lincoln 

Tony Farrow, Aswarby 

 

Young Achiever 

Callum Ball, Norton Disney

Ivy Mitchell, Sleaford 

Jack Bell, Cranwell

James Robshaw, Lincoln 

Kate Parr, Bellingham

Penny Barratt, Sleaford

William Alvey Dancers, Sleaford

Contribution to Sport 

Antony Carter, Heckington

Bill Rayner, Leasingham

Claire Annall, Ewerby

Emily Smith, Sleaford

Nathan Wood and William Barber, Billinghay

Patricia Shields, Sleaford

Peter Ford, Metheringham

Samantha Emsley, Sleaford