Young Achiever

Winner

Thomas Talbot, Metheringham – At 14 Thomas doesn’t let his cerebral palsy, re-constructive surgery or gruelling rehabilitation stop him in his tracks to secure medals at international events and motivate others.

Finalists

Harry Ratcliffe, Sleaford – Nine-year-old cub Harry aims high with his hiking and fundraising aspirations, but not prepared to be defeated he aimed higher an harder to inspire his peers.

Paige Spoor, Ruskington – At seven years old Paige’s tireless support of eight or so causes saw her donate 10 inches of her hair to make wigs for sick children and crochet hats for premature babies.

Sponsored by Duncan & Toplis


Contribution to Health & Wellbeing

Winner

Evergreen, Sleaford – Reaching out to more than 120 older people, Evergreen’s 40 befriending volunteers enhance wellbeing and challenge social isolation through the simple act of friendship.

Finalists

Lyn Gardener, Ruskington – With Lyn at the wheel the local hospital voluntary car scheme ensures patients reach medical appointments and their loved ones get to visit them.

Sleaford Striders – With over 250 members from 6 to 73 the club consistently raises fitness and attainment, inspiring 300-plus people off the couch to 5k runs and beyond.

Sponsored by Branston Ltd


Contribution to Arts & Culture

Winner

Andrew Key, Heckington – Instigator of Heckington’s poppy installation for the WW1 centenary and many other creative expressions, musical, theatrical and artistic.

Finalists

Nadim Aziz, Sleaford – through his work with the Sleaford Islamic Community Centre, Nadim is broadening cultural awareness and minds and building community cohesion.

Kenneth Garfield, Swineshead – musical director of the Sleaford Training Band, over 18 years Ken has given tirelessly and weekly in support of young people’s progress and other groups’ fundraising.

Sponsored by Lincs Inspire


Contribution to Sport

Winner
 

Julie Norman, Leasingham – Sensai of Acorn Judo Club, Julie does all she can to run the club twice a week and achieve the best for her students.

Finalists

Malcolm Fenton, Quarrington – A national athletics coach, Malcolm invests time and money in helping local youngsters to excel in their sport and improving facilities locally.

Simon Hutchinson, North Hykeham – Club secretary of Lincolnshire largest football club Greenbank FC, Simon ensures the efficient operation to keep 400 children and 80 volunteers active.

Sponsored by BETTER


Contribution to a Better Environment

Winner

Tracey Stevenson, Great Hale – Committing her time 24/7 365 days a year to a hedgehog recue service that helps to address population decline and educates others in best caring practice.

Finalists

Branston Junior Academy – Growing and selling their own produce supports the children’s education and the broader community, putting down roots for future sustainability.

Ian Callaghan, Skellingthorpe – Having created an outdoor space, Ian maintains it, keeps footpaths and cycle ways accessible to users and holds events based on nature and seasons.

Sponsored by Glennmont Partners & Sleaford REP


Community Business

Winner 

Leadenham Teahouse – At the heart of the village, the tea room does all it can for residents and smaller businesses, providing drinks when the village was beset by flooding.

Finalists

AF Blakemore – Through a corporate ethos of charitable support and donations, Metheringham School was provided with £2,000 worth of help and endeavour.

Ringrose Law – An ongoing annual commitment to charities has raised tens of thousands and provided support to countless colleagues’ personal charitable challenges.

Sponsored by DBS Internet Marketing


Longstanding contribution to a group or organisation

Winner

Michael Cullen, Heckington – Church warden at St Andrews, Heckington over 28 years, Michael has made an immeasurable difference to the church and village.

Finalists

Michael Maidment, Ruskington – Voluntary case works for Forces charity SSAFA for 24 years Michael has positively impacted of 100s of military veterans’ lives.

Christine and Alan Pywell, Scredington – For 20-plus years this couple have been tireless in their fundraising and organisation to keep both church and community centre open.

Sponsored by Your Local Lincs Magazine


Community Spirit

Winner

David Russell, North Scarle – Cooking a monthly three-course lunch for 40, hedge cutting, picking up medicines, hospital transport and bring comfort to mourners are just a few of David’s endeavours.

Finalists

Lincolnshire Emergency Medical Response – A dedicated group of 45 volunteers, serving and former Armed Forces personnel, who provide a rapid and dynamic 999 response countywide.

Derek Robinson, Bracebridge Heath – Over 25 years Derek has raised over £33,000 through wide ranging initiatives, from country music nights to plant sales, and carries out countless kind deeds

David and Karen Warren, Leasingham – The driving force and inspiration behind efforts and fundraising to secure the community’s purchase of the village pub.

Sponsored by Lindum Group Ltd


Good Neighbour

Winner

Susan Brown, Osbournby – Vigilant in her care of all neighbours in her cul de sac, even staying overnight and liaising with undertakers when needed.

Finalists

Makayla and Karly Dimaio, Washingborough – Aged nine and eight, the girls looked in on vulnerable neighbours during bad weather and bought essential supplies.

Sally Jacobs, Anwick – Consistently ensuring no-one goes hungry, baking, making and scouring shops on neighbours’ behalf and hosting a wedding party

Sponsored by Ringrose Law

 

Alternatively, you can see all those who were nominated in 2018 here.